Privacy Policy

This website, www.weightlossbybrittany.com, now and as amended any time in the future, is referred to herein as “the Site.” Carefully read the terms of this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to the Privacy Policy, and the Terms-of-Service contained herein.   If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or the Terms-of-Service or do not want us to collect the information described herein, please do not use the Site and do not provide us with any information.   

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of information that may be collected when you visit the Site and when you purchase or otherwise procure goods or services from us through the Site. Weight Loss By Brittany and all other related companies are referred to as “us” or “we.” Users of the Site and guests are referred to as “you,” “your,” or “user.”  

This Site provides users with access to a wide variety of information, including, but not limited to, amenities, services, online booking, special offers, area and coaching information, communication tools, and the like. We collect your personal information to personalize your experience on the Site and at the spas to help us better respond to your individual needs and improve customer service. On occasion, we may use your information to administer contests, promotions, surveys, and other website features. You can unsubscribe from any of our email programs by visiting the unsubscribe page or following the “opting out” instructions in future emails you receive from us.

Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time without notice. Your use of the Site after changes are in effect constitutes your acceptance of such changes. Modifications may include retroactive application to data you previously provided. Please consult this Privacy Policy before every use for any changes. 

Information We Collect and How the Information May Be Used

The Site may collect two types of information: (1) personal information you knowingly disclose, and (2) website use information collected in aggregate.

  1. Information you choose to disclose.

Personal information is “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) that specifically identifies you. This information includes such identifiers as your name, email address, telephone number, credit card information, and possibly other information as defined by applicable law. We only gather personal information when you voluntarily submit it. You are not required to disclose any personal information to visit this Site. However, you may be required to disclose specific personal information before accessing or using certain features or areas of the Site. We also may collect personal information associated with your interactions with spas which may require you to provide personal information.

We may use the personal information you provide to send you information and updates about the services and products you request from us, send postcards, and book services online. We may also use this information to send you news, updates, related product or service information, promotions, etc., to provide you convenient access to products and services that may be of interest to you. 

You can unsubscribe from any of our email programs from the Site’s unsubscribe page, using the unsubscribe button or opt-out of future emails by following the instructions on how to opt-out available in each email you receive from us.

Your personal information may be required to obtain certain services. If you consent to our processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by closing your account. The withdrawal of your consent becomes effective as of the date you close your account or when you inform us in writing of your consent withdrawal, whichever occurs first.    The withdrawal of your consent does not preclude our processing of your personal information based on any other lawful means without your consent. Your withdrawal of consent to our processing of personal information may prevent us from providing certain services.   

 

We do not sell your personal information to third parties (e.g., email list makers and the like) that are not our partners.We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as allowed by law, including but not limited to credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, for litigation purposes, or to satisfy laws or regulations and governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose necessary personal information to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone violating our legal rights, policies, and procedures. Finally, we may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is necessary for national security or other issues of public importance. If shared, this personal information with others is subject to their privacy policies.

As indicated above, we may share your information with our partners with whom we have a strategic relationship or perform work to provide products and services to you on our behalf or through the Site. These products or services may include processing credit/payment information, fulfilling and delivering orders, managing customer data, providing customer service, assessing interest in our products and services, or conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. The availability of this information facilitates the purchase and delivery of products and services, enhances customer service, and provides for efficient customer feedback, delivery of offers, and helpful content on the Site. 

  1. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

When you visit this Site, we may automatically collect website use information about your visit. This information includes the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, the address of the website you came from when you came to visit this Site, and similar helpful information. Generally, we use this information to improve the Site’s functionality and its ability optimally to convey information to Site visitors.

Marketing Communications

We want to send emails that will be useful to you, and you wish to receive. Therefore, we have provided you the ability to define and modify your mailing preferences online at any time, including unsubscribing from all marketing communications, offers, promotions, and research surveys. You can unsubscribe from any of our email programs by visiting the unsubscribe page or by following the “opting out” instructions provided in all emails you receive from us.

 

Do Not Track Technology

To maintain certain functionality of the Site, the Site does not comply with “do not track” browser settings. We do not modify what information we collect or how we use that information based upon whether a “do not track” signal is broadcast or received. If this is not acceptable to you, please do not use this Site.

 

Steps We Take to Protect Your Personal Information

The Site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where sensitive data including payment information is required.  You must use an SSL-enabled browser to protect your personal information’s confidentiality while being transmitted over the Internet. Unaltered browsers such as Chrome, Safari, and Firefox usually meet this requirement.

The safety and security of your information also depend on you. We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Site, and you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

While we take reasonable efforts to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot and do not guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party hackers from illegally obtaining your personal information.

Social Media

Some Apps allow you to log in from or connect with social media services to share your experiences and to view the experiences of others. If you use your social media account or use certain other social media features, we may access information about you via that social media provider per the provider’s policies. The information collected from or about you by social media networks with which you connect the App is governed by the policies of those social media networks. 

Cookies and Other Technologies

The Site uses cookies and other technologies to (1)  analyze visitor usage of our web pages, and the effectiveness of advertising, (2) understand Site traffic patterns, (3) evaluate the effectiveness of our customer communications, and (4) design a more convenient customer experience. You can set your browser to refuse all browser cookies or alert you when cookies are sent. Please note that certain Site features will not be available if cookies are disabled.

When you use the Site, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This information is anonymized data, meaning the specific customer or source of the data is not known or disclosed.   We use this anonymized data to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site and gather demographic information about our customer base. We will not use this anonymized data to market directly to you.

We use a click-through URL linked to Site-specific content in some of our email messages. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our user communications. To avoid being tracked, simply do not click the text or graphic links in the email. In addition, we may use pixel tags which are tiny graphical images (sometimes referred to as web beacons), to tell us what parts of the Site customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages that customers can read and know if emails were received or opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate unwanted messages. 

 

We do not intend Children under 18 years of age to use the Site. We do not seek nor do we want to obtain personal information (i.e., personally identifiable information) directly from Children under 18 years of age.  However, we cannot always determine that the people accessing and using our Site are adults.

As such, should a minor (as defined by applicable law) provide us their personally-identifying information without parental consent, we request that the parent, guardian, or other appropriate person contact us to help us remove the data.   

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as you keep your account open. In some instances, we may keep it after you close your account; for example, we may keep it:

  • on our backup and disaster recovery systems;

  • for as long as necessary to protect our legal interests; and

  • to comply with other legal requirements.​

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:  NOTHING IN THIS DOCUMENT OR ANY COMMUNICATION YOU MAY HAVE WITH US REGARDING YOUR RIGHTS IS LEGAL ADVICE. WE DO NOT PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE REGARDING ANY RIGHTS YOU MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE USE OF THE SITE

 

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and provide personal information to obtain products and services for personal, family, or household use, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (California’s “Shine the Light” law) may apply. The Shine Light Law permits requests for specific information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties when the third parties intend to use the information for direct marketing purposes. Information provided will be from the year immediately preceding the year you make the request.   For example, data in response to requests made in 2018 will be for applicable activities in 2017). This information includes the categories of your personal information we shared with those third parties and their names and addresses.   You may request this information once per calendar year.  If this statute applies to you, we suggest reviewing California Civil Code Section 1798.83 to obtain all necessary information.

Residents of the European Union

Weight Loss By Brittany is based in the United States. To provide our Sites, products, and services to you, we send and store your personal information to and in the United States and other areas outside the European Economic Area.

Lawful Basis for Processing

We process your personal information in the European Union per the applicable data protection laws.   

Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information

Applicable data protection laws provide consumers with various rights. These rights may include the right to access and update your personal information, the right to restrict its usage or restrict the transfer of certain personal information to another controller. Your ability to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to have providers erase certain personal information about you may also be rights you have. The applicable law might also give you the right to complain to a supervisory authority about how we process your personal information.

If you believe you have certain rights regarding any of the information we have about you, you may exercise those rights by contacting us through any of the methods below and the Site’s live chat feature. If we receive such a request, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We reserve the right to limit or deny your request if you do not provide us with sufficient information to verify your identity or satisfy legal and business requirements.  

You may have the right to complain to the applicable supervisory authority in the country you live in, the country you work in, or the country where you believe your rights under applicable data protection laws you think we are violating. However, before doing so, we request that you contact us so we can work directly with you to resolve any concerns about your privacy.

Links to Websites of Other Companies

The Site may have links to the sites of other companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other companies. Before you use any other company sites, we encourage you to their privacy policies on the company’s website. You may also communicate with the company directly.

Request for Access to Personal Information/Questions or complaints

If, after reviewing this Statement, you have any questions or privacy concerns, please reach out to us using the contact information provided on the website. 

 

Dispute Resolution by Mediation

Any dispute relating in any way to this Policy or Terms of Service, or the use of the Site or the products or services identified on or obtained by using the Site (hereafter referred to as “Dispute”) requires the parties to first mediate the Dispute under the terms described below.  

  1. The mediation will occur in Richmond, VA unless a different venue is agreed to in writing by the potential parties involved.

  2. One Mediator, agreed to by all potential parties involved in the Dispute, will conduct the mediation of the Dispute.

  3. The parties must agree to the Mediator within 60 days of receiving the details of the alleged Dispute and a request for mediation. The potential parties may agree to extend the 60-days in writing. 

  4. Each potential party will pay its mediation fee charged by the mediator or mediation service and any attorneys’ fees incurred in association with representation at the mediation.

  5. Suppose the potential parties cannot agree to a mediator within the 60-days or the agreed to extension date. In that case, they may submit it to JAMS, the American Arbitration Association or another dispute resolution agency agreed to by the parties. All potential parties must receive notice of the mediation submission to one of the above agencies.  

  6. If a potential party to the Dispute files a lawsuit before the mediation of the Dispute has concluded, as determined solely by the Mediator, that party is liable to any other potential party for reasonable attorneys’ fee incurred in compelling the Dispute to mediation under the terms noted above. A party seeking to compel mediation under this agreement may also request the appointment of the independent Mediator.